Astragalus insularis var. harwoodii
Common Name: Harwood's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F491
Full Name: Astragalus insularis Kell. var. harwoodii Munz & McBurn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASINH

© 2009 John Marquis
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 120
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 32 30 18 0 38
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 102
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    120 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and solar energy development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 710 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Coyote Wells (006B) 32115F8,  In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Ogilby (013D) 32114G7,  Painted Gorge (017C) 32115G8,  Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 32116H1,  Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 32116H2,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3,  Kane Spring NE (030A) 33115B7,  Harper Canyon (031C) 33116A2,  Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 33116A1,  Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6,  Thumb Peak (041A) 33114D7,  Wister (044D) 33115C5,  McCoy Wash (058B) 33114F6,  Ripley (058C) 33114E6,  Blythe (058D) 33114E5,  McCoy Peak (059A) 33114F7,  McCoy Spring (059B) 33114F8,  Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8,  Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7,  Ford Dry Lake (060A) 33115F1,  Sidewinder Well (060B) 33115F2,  Aztec Mines (060C) 33115E2,  Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3,  Desert Center (061B) 33115F4,  Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 33115E4,  Pilot Mountain (061D) 33115E3,  Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5,  East of Red Canyon (062D) 33115E5,  Styx (076A) 33114H7,  Little Maria Mts. (076B) 33114H8,  West of Palen Pass (077B) 33115H2,  East of Victory Pass (078D) 33115G3,  San Bernardino Wash (079B) 33115H6,  Arica Mountains (097C) 34114A8,  Rice (097D) 34114A7,  East of Granite Pass (098D) 34115A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 308
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.5,33.5

CA,AZ,SO
32115F8=Coyote Wells (006B) 32115F8;32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;32114G7=Ogilby (013D) 32114G7;32115G8=Painted Gorge (017C) 32115G8;32116H1=Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 32116H1;32116H2=Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 32116H2;32116G2=Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2;32116H3=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3;33115B7=Kane Spring NE (030A) 33115B7;33116A2=Harper Canyon (031C) 33116A2;33116A1=Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 33116A1;33116B6=Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6;33114D7=Thumb Peak (041A) 33114D7;33115C5=Wister (044D) 33115C5;33114F6=McCoy Wash (058B) 33114F6;33114E6=Ripley (058C) 33114E6;33114E5=Blythe (058D) 33114E5;33114F7=McCoy Peak (059A) 33114F7;33114F8=McCoy Spring (059B) 33114F8;33114E8=Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8;33114E7=Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7;33115F1=Ford Dry Lake (060A) 33115F1;33115F2=Sidewinder Well (060B) 33115F2;33115E2=Aztec Mines (060C) 33115E2;33115F3=Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3;33115F4=Desert Center (061B) 33115F4;33115E4=Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 33115E4;33115E3=Pilot Mountain (061D) 33115E3;33115F5=Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5;33115E5=East of Red Canyon (062D) 33115E5;33114H7=Styx (076A) 33114H7;33114H8=Little Maria Mts. (076B) 33114H8;33115H2=West of Palen Pass (077B) 33115H2;33115G3=East of Victory Pass (078D) 33115G3;33115H6=San Bernardino Wash (079B) 33115H6;34114A8=Arica Mountains (097C) 34114A8;34114A7=Rice (097D) 34114A7;34115A1=East of Granite Pass (098D) 34115A1