Astragalus geyeri var. geyeri
Common Name: Geyer's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F3M1
Full Name: Astragalus geyeri Gray var. geyeri
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASGEG

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 2 1 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing and pipeline construction. State-listed as Sensitive in WA. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:894-895 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1160 - 1980 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, !MT, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Revenue Canyon (303B) 36117B4,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Blackrock (372B) 36118H2,  Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 37117D8,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1,  Calneva Lake (602A) 40120B1,  Herlong (602B) 40120B2,  Doyle (602D) 40120A1,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 40120D2,  Wendel (620C) 40120C2,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3,  Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 40120C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 306
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,37.375

CA,AZ,CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
36117B4=Revenue Canyon (303B) 36117B4;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36118H2=Blackrock (372B) 36118H2;37117D8=Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 37117D8;37118C1=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 37118C1;40120B1=Calneva Lake (602A) 40120B1;40120B2=Herlong (602B) 40120B2;40120A1=Doyle (602D) 40120A1;40120D2=Little Mud Flat (620B) 40120D2;40120C2=Wendel (620C) 40120C2;40120D3=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3;40120C3=Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 40120C3