Astragalus funereus
Common Name: black milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F3K0
Full Name: Astragalus funereus Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASFU3

© Susan Cochrane and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only five occurrences. On watch list in NV. See Contributions to Western Botany 12:11-12 (1908) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:686-688 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1280 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Emigrant Pass (325C) 36117C2,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  The Dunes (326B) 36117D4,  Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1,  Fall Canyon (368C) 36117G2,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 305
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.75

CA,NV
36117C2=Emigrant Pass (325C) 36117C2;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36117D4=The Dunes (326B) 36117D4;36117H1=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1;36117G2=Fall Canyon (368C) 36117G2;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4