Astragalus douglasii var. perstrictus
Common Name: Jacumba milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F303
Full Name: Astragalus douglasii (T. & G.) Gray var. perstrictus (Rydb.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASDOP2

2012 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: rocky.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Riparian scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 77
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 13 6 2 0 55
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 45
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    77 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by development and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1370 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663,  Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664,  Campo (008C) 3211654,  Tierra Del Sol (008D) 3211653,  Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665,  Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  Julian (033D)? 3311615
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 303
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,32.625

BA
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211663=Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663;3211664=Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664;3211654=Campo (008C) 3211654;3211653=Tierra Del Sol (008D) 3211653;3211665=Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665;3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3311615=Julian (033D)? 3311615