Astragalus crotalariae
Common Name: Salton milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F2K0
Full Name: Astragalus crotalariae (Benth.) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASCR5

© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -60 - 250 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7,  Superstition Mtn. (017A) 32115H7,  Plaster City (017D) 32115G7,  Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 32116H1,  Iris (028B) 33115B4,  Kane Spring NE (030A) 33115B7,  Kane Spring NW (030B) 33115B8,  Harpers Well (030C) 33115A8,  Kane Spring (030D) 33115A7,  Shell Reef (031A) 33116B1,  Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2,  Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 33116A1,  Wister (044D) 33115C5,  Durmid (045A) 33115D7,  Fonts Point (046C) 33116C2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 301
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,33.125

CA,AZ,BA
32115F7=Yuha Basin (006A) 32115F7;32115H7=Superstition Mtn. (017A) 32115H7;32115G7=Plaster City (017D) 32115G7;32116H1=Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 32116H1;33115B4=Iris (028B) 33115B4;33115B7=Kane Spring NE (030A) 33115B7;33115B8=Kane Spring NW (030B) 33115B8;33115A8=Harpers Well (030C) 33115A8;33115A7=Kane Spring (030D) 33115A7;33116B1=Shell Reef (031A) 33116B1;33116B2=Borrego Mountain (031B) 33116B2;33116A1=Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 33116A1;33115C5=Wister (044D) 33115C5;33115D7=Durmid (045A) 33115D7;33116C2=Fonts Point (046C) 33116C2