Astragalus clevelandii
Common Name: Cleveland's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F250
Full Name: Astragalus clevelandii Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASCL2

2011 Jake Ruygt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  San Benito (SBT),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226,  Benmore Canyon (548D) 3912215,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Potato Hill (565D) 3912237,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286,  Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 300
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.875

3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912226=Bartlett Springs (548B) 3912226;3912215=Benmore Canyon (548D) 3912215;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912237=Potato Hill (565D) 3912237;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286;3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276