Amsinckia furcata
Common Name: forked fiddleneck
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms: Amsinckia vernicosa var. furcata
Element Code: PDBOR010D1
Full Name: Amsinckia furcata Suksd.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AMVEF

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • More common than previously thought. Threatened by mining and grazing. See American Journal of Botany 44:529-536 (1957) for discussion of taxonomy.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fellows (217A) 35119B5,  Panorama Hills (217B) 35119B6,  Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 35119A5,  Carneros Rocks (243A) 35119D7,  Sawtooth Ridge (267A) 35120F1,  Kettleman Plain (291A) 35120H1,  Garza Peak (291B) 35120H2,  Pyramid Hills (291D) 35120G1,  Coalinga (315A) 36120B3,  Kreyenhagen Hills (315D) 36120A3,  Lillis Ranch (338B) 36120D4,  Joaquin Rocks (338C) 36120C4,  Domengine Ranch (338D) 36120C3,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 36120D5,  Idria (339B) 36120D6,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 36120D7,  Chounet Ranch (361B) 36120F6,  Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6,  Monocline Ridge (361D) 36120E5,  Mercey Hot Springs (362A) 36120F7,  Panoche (362D) 36120E7,  Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8,  Mariposa (419B) 37119D8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 3
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,35.875

CA
35119B5=Fellows (217A) 35119B5;35119B6=Panorama Hills (217B) 35119B6;35119A6=Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6;35119A5=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 35119A5;35119D7=Carneros Rocks (243A) 35119D7;35120F1=Sawtooth Ridge (267A) 35120F1;35120H1=Kettleman Plain (291A) 35120H1;35120H2=Garza Peak (291B) 35120H2;35120G1=Pyramid Hills (291D) 35120G1;36120B3=Coalinga (315A) 36120B3;36120A3=Kreyenhagen Hills (315D) 36120A3;36120D4=Lillis Ranch (338B) 36120D4;36120C4=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 36120C4;36120C3=Domengine Ranch (338D) 36120C3;36120D5=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 36120D5;36120D6=Idria (339B) 36120D6;36120D7=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 36120D7;36120F6=Chounet Ranch (361B) 36120F6;36120E6=Tumey Hills (361C) 36120E6;36120E5=Monocline Ridge (361D) 36120E5;36120F7=Mercey Hot Springs (362A) 36120F7;36120E7=Panoche (362D) 36120E7;36120H8=Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8;37119D8=Mariposa (419B) 37119D8