Astragalus cimae var. cimae
Common Name: Cima milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F231
Full Name: Astragalus cimae Jones var. cimae
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASCIC3

© 2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by grazing. On watch list in NV. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:505-508 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 890 - 1850 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 35115A4,  Cima (201A) 35115B5,  Marl Mountains (201B) 35115B6,  Hayden (201D) 35115A5,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6,  Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 298
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,35.25

CA,NV
35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115B4=Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4;35115A4=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 35115A4;35115B5=Cima (201A) 35115B5;35115B6=Marl Mountains (201B) 35115B6;35115A5=Hayden (201D) 35115A5;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115D6=Valley Wells (226B) 35115D6;35115C5=Cima Dome (226D) 35115C5