Astragalus breweri
Common Name: Brewer's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F1J0
Full Name: Astragalus breweri Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASBR8

© 1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: often serpentinite, volcanic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland (open, often gravelly)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Populations have been lost to development and road construction. Threatened by development and non-native plants. See Systematic Botany 17(3):367-379 (1992) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  Walter Springs (516A) 38122F3,  Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4,  St. Helena (516C) 38122E4,  Chiles Valley (516D) 38122E3,  Calistoga (517D) 38122E5,  Jimtown (518A) 38122F7,  Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4,  Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6,  Middletown (533D) 38122G5,  Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7,  Highland Springs (534B) 38122H8,  The Geysers (534D) 38122G7,  Yorkville (535B) 38123H2,  Leesville (547B) 39122B4,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4,  Upper Lake (549B) 39122B8,  Lakeport (549C) 39122A8,  Potter Valley (566D) 39123C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 297
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.625

CA
37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38122F3=Walter Springs (516A) 38122F3;38122F4=Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4;38122E4=St. Helena (516C) 38122E4;38122E3=Chiles Valley (516D) 38122E3;38122E5=Calistoga (517D) 38122E5;38122F7=Jimtown (518A) 38122F7;38122G4=Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4;38122G6=Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6;38122G5=Middletown (533D) 38122G5;38122H7=Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7;38122H8=Highland Springs (534B) 38122H8;38122G7=The Geysers (534D) 38122G7;38123H2=Yorkville (535B) 38123H2;39122B4=Leesville (547B) 39122B4;39122A4=Wilbur Springs (547C) 39122A4;39122B8=Upper Lake (549B) 39122B8;39122A8=Lakeport (549C) 39122A8;39123C1=Potter Valley (566D) 39123C1