Astragalus brauntonii
Common Name: Braunton's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F1G0
Full Name: Astragalus brauntonii Parish
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASBR6

2015 Ron Vanderhoff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jan-Aug
  • Habitat: recent burns or disturbed areas, usually sandstone with carbonate layers.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 9 6 6 5 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 32
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    37 4 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, vegetation/fuel management activities, and alteration of local fire regimes. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 2:26-27 (1903) for original description, and Fremontia 19(3):6-7 (1991) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 4 - 640 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Prado Dam (087B) 3311786,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776,  Azusa (109B) 3411728,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Van Nuys (111B) 3411824,  Beverly Hills (111C)* 3411814,  Hollywood (111D)* 3411813,  Canoga Park (112A)?* 3411825,  Calabasas (112B) 3411826,  Malibu Beach (112C)* 3411816,  Topanga (112D) 3411815,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817,  Camarillo (114A) 3411921,  Oat Mountain (138D) 3411835
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 296
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,33.875

3311786=Prado Dam (087B) 3311786;3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776;3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411824=Van Nuys (111B) 3411824;3411814=Beverly Hills (111C)* 3411814;3411813=Hollywood (111D)* 3411813;3411825=Canoga Park (112A)?* 3411825;3411826=Calabasas (112B) 3411826;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C)* 3411816;3411815=Topanga (112D) 3411815;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817;3411921=Camarillo (114A) 3411921;3411835=Oat Mountain (138D) 3411835