Astragalus atratus var. mensanus
Common Name: Darwin Mesa milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F0Z3
Full Name: Astragalus atratus Wats. var. mensanus Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASATM

2011 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:473 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1340 - 2315 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Homewood Canyon (280B) 3511784,  Mountain Springs Canyon (281A) 3511785,  Coso Peak (304B) 3611726,  Petroglyph Canyon (304C) 3611716,  Louisiana Butte (304D) 3611715,  Upper Centennial Flat (305A) 3611727,  Cactus Peak (305D)? 3611717,  Nelson Range (349C) 3611756,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 294
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.375,35.875

3511784=Homewood Canyon (280B) 3511784;3511785=Mountain Springs Canyon (281A) 3511785;3611726=Coso Peak (304B) 3611726;3611716=Petroglyph Canyon (304C) 3611716;3611715=Louisiana Butte (304D) 3611715;3611727=Upper Centennial Flat (305A) 3611727;3611717=Cactus Peak (305D)? 3611717;3611756=Nelson Range (349C) 3611756;3611755=Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755