Erythronium oregonum
Common Name: giant fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U0C0
Full Name: Erythronium oregonum Appleg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EROR4

© 2000 Jerry Murray
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 7 4 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quad for TRI Co. Threatened by horticultural collecting, road maintenance, and logging. California populations are geographically separate; may be a white form of E. revolutum. Specimens with white anthers sometimes referred to as ssp. leucandrum. See Madrono 3: 99 (1935) for original description and Madrono 35(1): 32-38 (1988) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2007-07-23
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bell Springs (600A) 39123H5,  Weott (635C) 40123C8,  Myers Flat (635D) 40123C7,  Scotia (636A) 40124D1,  Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8,  Yager Junction (653D) 40123E7,  Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6,  Hennessy Peak (670D) 40123G5,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7,  Blue Lake (671B) 40123H8,  Korbel (671C) 40123G8,  Cecilville (685B) 41123B2,  Hoopa (687C) 41123A6,  Tish Tang Point (687D) 41123A5,  Hupa Mountain (688D) 41123A7,  Somes Bar (703B) 41123D4,  Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 41123D7,  Johnsons (705D) 41123C7,  Buckhorn Bally (735A) 41122H7,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8,  Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2932
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,41.125

CA,OR,WA
39123H5=Bell Springs (600A) 39123H5;40123C8=Weott (635C) 40123C8;40123C7=Myers Flat (635D) 40123C7;40124D1=Scotia (636A) 40124D1;40124D2=Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2;40123F8=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8;40123E7=Yager Junction (653D) 40123E7;40123H6=Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6;40123G6=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6;40123G5=Hennessy Peak (670D) 40123G5;40123H7=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7;40123H8=Blue Lake (671B) 40123H8;40123G8=Korbel (671C) 40123G8;41123B2=Cecilville (685B) 41123B2;41123A6=Hoopa (687C) 41123A6;41123A5=Tish Tang Point (687D) 41123A5;41123A7=Hupa Mountain (688D) 41123A7;41123D4=Somes Bar (703B) 41123D4;41123D7=Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 41123D7;41123C7=Johnsons (705D) 41123C7;41122H7=Buckhorn Bally (735A) 41122H7;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8;41124G1=Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1