Eriogonum spergulinum var. pratense
Common Name: mountain meadow wild buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN085J1
Full Name: Eriogonum spergulinum A. Gray var. pratense (S. Stokes) J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERSPP

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Aug
  • Habitat: Often edges, usually sandy or gravelly.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field (meadows and creeks)
    • Meadows and seeps
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the high Sierra Nevada; field surveys needed. Occurrences from Kern Plateau are threatened by trampling and grazing. Many collections of E. spergulinum from FRE Co. need to be examined to confirm their varietal identification. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3(9):201-202 (1943) for original description, and 6(4):75-80 (1950) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2011-12-27
  • Last Update: 2012-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1830 - 3445 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823,  Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825,  Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833,  Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2930
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.25

3611823=Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823;3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825;3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611843=Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833;3611853=Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853