Astragalus argophyllus var. argophyllus
Common Name: silver-leaved milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F0S1
Full Name: Astragalus argophyllus T. & G. var. argophyllus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASARA

2008 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 1 1 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and trampling; BLM will fence both LAS Co. occurrences. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:626-628 (1964) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1240 - 2350 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Laws (413A) 3711843,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Rovana (414A) 3711845,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 293
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,37.375

AZ,ID,MT,NV,UT,WY
3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711845=Rovana (414A) 3711845;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;4012051=Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051