Astragalus albens
Common Name: Cushenbury milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F0A0
Full Name: Astragalus albens Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASAL4

© Roxanne Bittman and CNPS
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat: usually carbonate, rarely granitic.
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 9 4 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by carbonate mining, grazing, energy development, road construction, and vehicles. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:156 (1885) for original description, and Fremontia 16(1):20-21 (1988) for discussion of mining threats.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1095 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7,  Lucerne Valley (131B) 34116D8,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 292
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.25

CA
34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116D7=Cougar Buttes (131A) 34116D7;34116D8=Lucerne Valley (131B) 34116D8;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7