Astragalus agnicidus
Common Name: Humboldt County milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F080
Full Name: Astragalus agnicidus Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASAG

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Sep
  • Habitat: openings, disturbed areas, sometimes roadsides.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 52
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 20 13 10 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 52
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    52 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1987 by R. Sutherland, R. Bittman, and K. Berg near Miranda. Threatened by grazing, competition, logging, and road maintenance. Potentially threatened by habitat alteration and non-native plants. See Madroño 14(1):37-40 (1957) for original description, Fremontia 16(1):13-14 (1988) for discussion of rediscovery and 20(4):21-22 (1992) for management update, and Madroño 46(4):215 (1999) for occurrence information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Bailey Ridge (551B) 3912324,  Navarro (552A) 3912325,  Burbeck (567B) 3912344,  Greenough Ridge (567C) 3912334,  Northspur (568A) 3912345,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365,  Lincoln Ridge (584B) 3912366,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356,  Sherwood Peak (584D) 3912355,  Westport (585A) 3912367,  Hales Grove (601D) 3912377,  Miranda (617A) 4012327,  Bridgeville (635A) 4012347,  Redcrest (635B) 4012348,  Myers Flat (635D) 4012337
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 291
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,39.625

3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912324=Bailey Ridge (551B) 3912324;3912325=Navarro (552A) 3912325;3912344=Burbeck (567B) 3912344;3912334=Greenough Ridge (567C) 3912334;3912345=Northspur (568A) 3912345;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912365=Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365;3912366=Lincoln Ridge (584B) 3912366;3912356=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356;3912355=Sherwood Peak (584D) 3912355;3912367=Westport (585A) 3912367;3912377=Hales Grove (601D) 3912377;4012327=Miranda (617A) 4012327;4012347=Bridgeville (635A) 4012347;4012348=Redcrest (635B) 4012348;4012337=Myers Flat (635D) 4012337