Symphyotrichum greatae
Common Name: Greata's aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Aster greatae
Element Code: PDASTE80U0
Full Name: Symphyotrichum greatae (Parish) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SYGR7

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: June - October
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 3 38
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    38 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities, trail maintenance, and non-native plants. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 1:15 (1902) for original description, Phytologia 71(3):167-170 (1991) for nomenclatural correction, and Phytologia 77(3): 283 (1994) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 2010 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6,  Glendora (109A) 34117B7,  Azusa (109B) 34117B8,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1,  Pasadena (110B) 34118B2,  Los Angeles (110C)(*?) 34118A2,  Burbank (111A) 34118B3,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 34117C6,  Juniper Hills (135B) 34117D8,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8,  Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1,  Acton (136B) 34118D2,  Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2,  Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1,  Agua Dulce (137A) 34118D3,  San Fernando (137C)(*?) 34118C4,  Sunland (137D) 34118C3,  Piru (139A) 34118D7,  Burnt Peak (163A) 34118F5,  Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6,  Whitaker Peak (163C) 34118E6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 290
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,34.25

CA
34117B6=Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6;34117B7=Glendora (109A) 34117B7;34117B8=Azusa (109B) 34117B8;34118B1=Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1;34118B2=Pasadena (110B) 34118B2;34118A2=Los Angeles (110C)(*?) 34118A2;34118B3=Burbank (111A) 34118B3;34117C6=Mount San Antonio (134C) 34117C6;34117D8=Juniper Hills (135B) 34117D8;34117C8=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8;34117C7=Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7;34118D1=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1;34118D2=Acton (136B) 34118D2;34118C2=Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2;34118C1=Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1;34118D3=Agua Dulce (137A) 34118D3;34118C4=San Fernando (137C)(*?) 34118C4;34118C3=Sunland (137D) 34118C3;34118D7=Piru (139A) 34118D7;34118F5=Burnt Peak (163A) 34118F5;34118F6=Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6;34118E6=Whitaker Peak (163C) 34118E6