Arctostaphylos nissenana
Common Name: Nissenan manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040V0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos nissenana Merriam
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARNI4

© 1992 David Graber
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 1 1 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 31:102 (1918) for original description, Four Seasons 1(4):7-15 (1966) for species account, and Four Seasons 6(4):12-16 (1983) for range extension information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-01-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sonora (458B) 37120H4,  Camino (509B) 38120F6,  Placerville (510A) 38120F7,  Riverton (524C) 38120G4,  Kyburz (524D) 38120G3,  Slate Mtn. (525C) 38120G6,  Georgetown (526A) 38120H7,  Garden Valley (526D) 38120G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 29
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,38.75

CA
37120H4=Sonora (458B) 37120H4;38120F6=Camino (509B) 38120F6;38120F7=Placerville (510A) 38120F7;38120G4=Riverton (524C) 38120G4;38120G3=Kyburz (524D) 38120G3;38120G6=Slate Mtn. (525C) 38120G6;38120H7=Georgetown (526A) 38120H7;38120G7=Garden Valley (526D) 38120G7