Symphyotrichum lentum
Common Name: Suisun Marsh aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Aster chilensis var. lentus, Aster lentus
Element Code: PDASTE8470
Full Name: Symphyotrichum lentum (Greene) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SYLE2

2015 John Doyen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 173
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 26 48 15 0 82
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    69 104
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    173 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by marsh habitat alteration and loss, and erosion. Possibly threatened by herbicide application. Intergrades into A. chilensis. USFWS uses the name A. chilensis var. lentus. See Manual of the Botany of the Region of San Francisco Bay, p. 180 (1894) by E. Greene for original description and Phytologia 77(3): 286 (1994) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 3 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Napa (NAP),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vernalis (444A) 3712163,  Tracy (444B) 3712164,  Stockton East (461B) 3712182,  Stockton West (462A) 3712183,  Holt (462B) 3712184,  Union Island (462C) 3712174,  Lathrop (462D) 3712173,  Woodward Island (463A) 3712185,  San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  Thornton (479B) 3812124,  Terminous (479C) 3812114,  Lodi South (479D) 3812113,  Isleton (480A) 3812125,  Rio Vista (480B) 3812126,  Jersey Island (480C) 3812116,  Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Honker Bay (481C) 3812118,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Cordelia (482B) 3812222,  Benicia (482C) 3812212,  Vine Hill (482D) 3812211,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Mare Island (483D) 3812213,  Liberty Island (497C) 3812136,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Fairfield North (499D) 3812231,  Napa (500D) 3812233,  Sacramento West (513D) 3812155
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 289
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,37.875

3712163=Vernalis (444A) 3712163;3712164=Tracy (444B) 3712164;3712182=Stockton East (461B) 3712182;3712183=Stockton West (462A) 3712183;3712184=Holt (462B) 3712184;3712174=Union Island (462C) 3712174;3712173=Lathrop (462D) 3712173;3712185=Woodward Island (463A) 3712185;3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3812124=Thornton (479B) 3812124;3812114=Terminous (479C) 3812114;3812113=Lodi South (479D) 3812113;3812125=Isleton (480A) 3812125;3812126=Rio Vista (480B) 3812126;3812116=Jersey Island (480C) 3812116;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812118=Honker Bay (481C) 3812118;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812222=Cordelia (482B) 3812222;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212;3812211=Vine Hill (482D) 3812211;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812213=Mare Island (483D) 3812213;3812136=Liberty Island (497C) 3812136;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812231=Fairfield North (499D) 3812231;3812233=Napa (500D) 3812233;3812155=Sacramento West (513D) 3812155