Asplenium trichomanes ssp. trichomanes
Common Name: maidenhair spleenwort
Family: Aspleniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPASP021K2
Full Name: Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. trichomanes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASTRT

2013 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from near Hiouchi. Extirpated in ID. See MadroƱo 29(1):57 (1982) for first CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 287
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.0,41.75

AK,AL,AR,AZ,CO,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,HI,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471