Asplenium septentrionale
Common Name: northern spleenwort
Family: Aspleniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPASP021F0
Full Name: Asplenium septentrionale (L.) Hoffm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASSE

© 2007 Lauren and Gary Lester
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: July - August
  • Habitat: rocky, granitic.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than ten occurrences. On review list in ID, and endangered in OR. See Madroño 25(4):232 (1978) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1615 - 3350 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico, !OK, Oregon, !SD, Texas, Utah, !WV, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mineral King (331A) 36118D5,  Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5,  West Prospect Peak (643C) 40121E4,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 40121E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 286
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.375

CA,AZ,BA,CO,ID,NM,OK,OR,SD,TX,UT,WV,WY
36118D5=Mineral King (331A) 36118D5;40121D5=Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5;40121E4=West Prospect Peak (643C) 40121E4;40121E5=Manzanita Lake (644D) 40121E5