Artemisia palmeri
Common Name: San Diego sagewort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0S160
Full Name: Artemisia palmeri Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPA15

© 2000 Salvatore Zimmitti
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: February - September
  • Habitat: sandy, mesic.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Riparian forest
    • Riparian scrub
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 17 3 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    36 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and flood control projects. Possibly threatened by non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8,  El Cajon (021C) 32116G8,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8,  San Marcos (035B) 33117B2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Escondido (035D) 33117A1,  San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2,  Redlands (106C) 34117A2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 284
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.0

CA,BA
32116F6=Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32116G6=Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6;32116H8=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8;32116G8=El Cajon (021C) 32116G8;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116A8=San Pasqual (034C) 33116A8;33117B2=San Marcos (035B) 33117B2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117A1=Escondido (035D) 33117A1;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117H2=Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2;34117A2=Redlands (106C) 34117A2