Dryopteris filix-mas
Common Name: male fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPDRY0A0B0
Full Name: Dryopteris filix-mas (L.) Schott
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DRFI2

2010 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only five occurrences in the White Mtns. Endangered in OR. See MadroƱo 35(2):164 (1988) for information on second occurrence in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2400 - 3100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Maine, Michigan, Montana, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fawnskin (131C)* 3411638,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Station Peak (431D) 3711851,  Bear River Reservoir (507C) 3812052
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 283
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.5

AZ,CO,HI,ID,IL,ME,MI,MT,NH,NM,NV,NY,OK,OR,PA,RI,SD,TX,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
3411638=Fawnskin (131C)* 3411638;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711851=Station Peak (431D) 3711851;3812052=Bear River Reservoir (507C) 3812052