Drosera anglica
Common Name: English sundew
Family: Droseraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDDRO02010
Full Name: Drosera anglica Huds.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DRAN

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 4 1 0 1 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    22 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by trampling and hydrological alterations.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2255 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Jersey, Oregon, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Lassen (LAS),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Belden (607D) 4012113,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115,  Westwood East (623C) 4012038,  Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141,  Westwood West (624D) 4012131,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Burney (662B) 4012186,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Big Bend (680C) 4112118,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 282
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.125

AK,CO,HI,ID,ME,MI,MN,MT,NJ,OR,WA,WI,WY
3912042=Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012123=Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115;4012038=Westwood East (623C) 4012038;4012141=Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141;4012131=Westwood West (624D) 4012131;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112118=Big Bend (680C) 4112118;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351