Cusickiella quadricostata
Common Name: Bodie Hills cusickiella
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Draba quadricostata
Element Code: PDBRA2V010
Full Name: Cusickiella quadricostata (Roll.) Roll.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CUQU

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 2 0 0 29
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    33 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    33 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Not as common as previously thought. Threatened by mining, grazing, and vehicles. On watch list in NV. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 3:366 (1946) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bodie (470A) 38119B1,  Big Alkali (470B) 38119B2,  Negit Island (470D) 38119A1,  Aurora (486C) 38118C8,  Bridgeport (487C) 38119C2,  Dome Hill (487D) 38119C1,  Risue Canyon (504C) 38119E4,  Desert Creek Peak (504D) 38119E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 280
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,38.25

CA,NV
38119B1=Bodie (470A) 38119B1;38119B2=Big Alkali (470B) 38119B2;38119A1=Negit Island (470D) 38119A1;38118C8=Aurora (486C) 38118C8;38119C2=Bridgeport (487C) 38119C2;38119C1=Dome Hill (487D) 38119C1;38119E4=Risue Canyon (504C) 38119E4;38119E3=Desert Creek Peak (504D) 38119E3