Arctostaphylos myrtifolia
Common Name: Ione manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04240
Full Name: Arctostaphylos myrtifolia Parry
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARMY

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 6 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by erosion, mining, development and fungal infection. Protected in part at Ione Manzanita ACEC (BLM) and Apricum Hill ER (DFG), both in AMA Co. See Pittonia 1:34 (1887) for original description, Ecology 45(4):792-808 (1964) for ecological discussion, and Changing Seasons 1(4):4-19 (1982) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 580 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calaveritas (476A) 3812025,  San Andreas (476B) 3812026,  Valley Springs (477A) 3812027,  Wallace (477B) 3812028,  Mokelumne Hill (493C) 3812036,  Irish Hill (494B) 3812048,  Ione (494C) 3812038,  Jackson (494D) 3812037,  Carbondale (495A) 3812141
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 28
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,38.125

3812025=Calaveritas (476A) 3812025;3812026=San Andreas (476B) 3812026;3812027=Valley Springs (477A) 3812027;3812028=Wallace (477B) 3812028;3812036=Mokelumne Hill (493C) 3812036;3812048=Irish Hill (494B) 3812048;3812038=Ione (494C) 3812038;3812037=Jackson (494D) 3812037;3812141=Carbondale (495A) 3812141