Castilleja leschkeana
Common Name: Point Reyes paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0D1R0
Full Name: Castilleja leschkeana J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 4 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from a single plant at Pt. Reyes NS from 1947; a similar plant was collected along the road to McClure’s Beach in the 1960s, but was not preserved for verification. Suitable habitat exists, but re-discovery attempts have been unsuccessful; needs field surveys. Similar to C. affinis and C. wightii, but occurs in different habitat. A synonym of C. chrymactis in TJM (1993); name misapplied. Not in TJM 2. See Leaflets of Western Botany 5(5):91-92 (1948) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2012-11-27
  • Last Update: 2012-11-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 10 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 2750
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.125

3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218