Draba carnosula
Common Name: Mt. Eddy draba
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Draba howellii var. carnosula
Element Code: PDBRA112T0
Full Name: Draba carnosula O.E. Schulz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DRCA6

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Occurrence (type locality) from Mt. Shasta (698B) may be mislocated.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1935 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Thurston Peaks (668B) 40123H2,  Caribou Lake (684C) 41122A8,  Mt. Shasta (698B)? 41122D2,  Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 41122C3,  South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 41123H2,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 41123G6,  Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 274
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,41.375

CA
40123H2=Thurston Peaks (668B) 40123H2;41122A8=Caribou Lake (684C) 41122A8;41122D2=Mt. Shasta (698B)? 41122D2;41122C4=Mount Eddy (699C) 41122C4;41122C3=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 41122C3;41122C5=South China Mtn. (700D) 41122C5;41123H2=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 41123H2;41123G6=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 41123G6;41123G5=Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5