Carex californica
Common Name: California sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP032D0
Full Name: Carex californica Bailey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACA9

© 2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Coastal prairie
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (margins)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 4 1 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    28 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Sensitive in ID. See Memoirs of the Torrey Botanical Club 1:9 (1889) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 335 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Eureka Hill (537A) 38123H5,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Elk (552B) 39123B6,  Albion (553A) 39123B7,  Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6,  Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 273
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,39.125

CA,ID,OR,WA
38123H5=Eureka Hill (537A) 38123H5;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123B6=Elk (552B) 39123B6;39123B7=Albion (553A) 39123B7;39123D6=Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6;39123C6=Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7