Cardamine pachystigma var. dissectifolia
Common Name: dissected-leaved toothwort
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Dentaria pachystigma var. dissectifolia
Element Code: PDBRA0K1B1
Full Name: Cardamine pachystigma (Wats.) Roll. var. dissectifolia (Detl.) Roll.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPAD2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 9 2 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 3 due to lack of location, rarity, and endangerment information; location information still needed. Threatened by non-native plants, road and trail maintenance, vehicles, and alteration of fire regimes. Many collections lack tubers, which aid in identification. A synonym of C. californica in TJM 2. See American Journal of Botany 23:575 (1936) for original description, and Harvard Papers in Botany 4:43-48 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 255 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Glenn (GLE),  Mendocino (MEN),  Placer (PLA),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    The Geysers (534D) 38122G7,  Greek Store (540D) 39120A5,  Cascade (574B) 39121F2,  Clipper Mills (574C) 39121E2,  Brush Creek (575A) 39121F3,  Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4,  Forbestown (575D) 39121E3,  Cherokee (576A) 39121F5,  Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7,  Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8,  Pulga (591C) 39121G4,  Stirling City (592A) 39121H5,  Cohasset (592B) 39121H6,  Paradise West (592C) 39121G6,  Paradise East (592D) 39121G5,  Buck Rock (597B) 39122H8,  Noble Butte (600B) 39123H6,  Platina (631C) 40122C8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 271
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,39.0

CA
38122G7=The Geysers (534D) 38122G7;39120A5=Greek Store (540D) 39120A5;39121F2=Cascade (574B) 39121F2;39121E2=Clipper Mills (574C) 39121E2;39121F3=Brush Creek (575A) 39121F3;39121F4=Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4;39121E3=Forbestown (575D) 39121E3;39121F5=Cherokee (576A) 39121F5;39122F7=Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7;39122E8=Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8;39121G4=Pulga (591C) 39121G4;39121H5=Stirling City (592A) 39121H5;39121H6=Cohasset (592B) 39121H6;39121G6=Paradise West (592C) 39121G6;39121G5=Paradise East (592D) 39121G5;39122H8=Buck Rock (597B) 39122H8;39123H6=Noble Butte (600B) 39123H6;40122C8=Platina (631C) 40122C8