Cardamine nuttallii var. gemmata
Common Name: yellow-tubered toothwort
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Cardamine gemmata, Dentaria gemmata
Element Code: PDBRA0K0R3
Full Name: Cardamine nuttallii Greene var. gemmata (Greene) Roll.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CANUG

2005 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 1B.3. Possibly threatened by mining. Candidate for state listing in OR. Main distinction between varieties of C. nuttallii treated in TJM (1993) is differences in rhizomal leaves; however, rhizomal leaf morphology has been found to be highly variable and generally not useful for recognizing varieties within the species. Needs field surveys and further study. A synonym of C. nuttallii in TJM 2. USFWS uses the name C. gemmata. See Pittonia 1:162 (1888) for original description, and Harvard Papers in Botany 4:43-48 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 270
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,41.875

OR,WA
4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471