Arctostaphylos morroensis
Common Name: Morro manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040S0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos morroensis Wies. & Schreib.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARMO2

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: December - March
  • Habitat: Baywood fine sand.
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal dunes (pre-Flandrian)
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 10 occurrences in the Morro Bay area; estimated to cover less than 350 acres as of 1996. Threatened by urbanization, alteration of fire regimes, and non-native plants. See Madroño 5(1):42 (1939) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 205 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 27
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,35.25

CA
35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7