Campanula wilkinsiana
Common Name: Wilkin's harebell
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM020Z0
Full Name: Campanula wilkinsiana Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAWI8

2003 Penn Martin II
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 7 4 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, recreational activities, and trail construction.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1270 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288,  Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311,  Ash Creek Butte (698A) 4112241,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  McCloud (698C) 4112232,  Elk Spring (698D) 4112231,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 269
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,41.25

4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4012288=Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288;4012381=Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112311=Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311;4112241=Ash Creek Butte (698A) 4112241;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232;4112231=Elk Spring (698D) 4112231;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351