Campanula shetleri
Common Name: Castle Crags harebell
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM020W0
Full Name: Campanula shetleri Heckard
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASH3

© 2006 Penn Martin II
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. See Madroño 20(4):231-235 (1969) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 268
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.125

CA
41122B3=Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4