Campanula sharsmithiae
Common Name: Sharsmith's harebell
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM02100
Full Name: Campanula sharsmithiae N. Morin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASH4

© 1998 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only fewer than 10 occurrences. Threatened by mining and vehicles. See Madroño 27(4):149-163 (1980) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 490 - 855 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 37121D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 267
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.375

CA
37121D4=Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4;37121D5=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 37121D5