Campanula scabrella
Common Name: rough harebell
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM020U0
Full Name: Campanula scabrella Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASC6

2008 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 27(4):179-180 (1980) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2285 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 266
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.375

ID,MT,OR,WA
4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012154=West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154;4012165=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165;4012155=Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112148=Rainbow Mtn. (697B) 4112148;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112235=South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063