Campanula exigua
Common Name: chaparral harebell
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM020A0
Full Name: Campanula exigua Rattan
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAEX3

2009 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 4 4 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by mining and vehicles. See Botanical Gazette 11:339 (1886) for original description, and MadroƱo 27(4):149-163 (1980) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Merced (MER),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161,  Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182,  Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124,  Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 3712114,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134,  Wilcox Ridge (425D) 3712133,  Mt. Day (426B) 3712146,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  Niles (446C) 3712158,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Diablo (464C) 3712178
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 265
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,36.375

3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612161=Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161;3612182=Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182;3712124=Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124;3712114=Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 3712114;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712134=Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134;3712133=Wilcox Ridge (425D) 3712133;3712146=Mt. Day (426B) 3712146;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135;3712147=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3712158=Niles (446C) 3712158;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178