Campanula californica
Common Name: swamp harebell
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM02060
Full Name: Campanula californica (Kell.) Heller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACA7

Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Oct
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Coastal prairie
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 132
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 59 24 8 5 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    41 91
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    127 4 1
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences have few plants. Threatened by competition, grazing, development, marsh habitat loss, logging, road maintenance, and trampling. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences I 2:158 (1861) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 405 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR) *,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Felton (408D)* 3712211,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Sebastopol (502A)* 3812247,  Duncans Mills (503A)* 3812341,  Bodega Head (503D)* 3812331,  Warm Springs Dam (519A)* 3812361,  Annapolis (520A) 3812363,  Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374,  Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Navarro (552A) 3912325,  Elk (552B) 3912326,  Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316,  Cold Spring (552D) 3912315,  Albion (553A) 3912327,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 264
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,38.375

3712211=Felton (408D)* 3712211;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812247=Sebastopol (502A)* 3812247;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A)* 3812341;3812331=Bodega Head (503D)* 3812331;3812361=Warm Springs Dam (519A)* 3812361;3812363=Annapolis (520A) 3812363;3812364=Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812374=McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374;3812385=Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912325=Navarro (552A) 3912325;3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912316=Mallo Pass Creek (552C) 3912316;3912315=Cold Spring (552D) 3912315;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912336=Mathison Peak (568C) 3912336;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912356=Dutchmans Knoll (584C) 3912356;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357