Camissonia sierrae ssp. alticola
Common Name: Mono Hot Springs evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA031H1
Full Name: Camissonia sierrae Raven ssp. alticola Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASIA

2008 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 8 2 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. Threatened by foot traffic, non-native plants, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by vegetation clearing. MPA Co. record (436B) needs verification. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37(5):329 (1969) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1035 - 2410 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA) ?,  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Graveyard Peak (415B) 3711848,  Florence Lake (415C) 3711838,  Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931,  Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943,  Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944,  Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933,  Merced Peak (436B)? 3711964,  Half Dome (437A) 3711965,  Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 262
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,37.375

3711828=Ward Mountain (395B) 3711828;3711923=Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923;3711848=Graveyard Peak (415B) 3711848;3711838=Florence Lake (415C) 3711838;3711931=Mt. Givens (416D) 3711931;3711943=Squaw Dome (417A) 3711943;3711944=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944;3711933=Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933;3711964=Merced Peak (436B)? 3711964;3711965=Half Dome (437A) 3711965;3711984=Falls Ridge (454B) 3711984