Eremothera minor
Common Name: Nelson's evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Camissonia minor
Element Code: PDONA03110
Full Name: Eremothera minor (A. Nelson) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 26:130 (1899) for original description, Brittonia 16:285 (1964) for revised nomenclature, and Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37(5):371-373 (1969) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1380 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 4012033,  Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 261
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,40.375

CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012033=Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 4012033;4112051=Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051