Arnica venosa
Common Name: Shasta County arnica
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0Q0Q0
Full Name: Arnica venosa Hall
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARVE

© 2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May - September
  • Habitat: Often in disturbed areas and roadcuts.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging. Some plants seem intermediate to A. discoidea.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 335 - 1490 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Project City (647A) 40122F3,  Shasta Dam (647B) 40122F4,  Whiskeytown (648A) 40122F5,  French Gulch (648B) 40122F6,  Igo (648D) 40122E5,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2,  Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 40122G2,  Hanland Peak (665A) 40122H3,  Lamoine (665B) 40122H4,  Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 40122G4,  O'Brien (665D) 40122G3,  Damnation Peak (666A) 40122H5,  Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6,  Papoose Creek (666C) 40122G6,  Schell Mtn. (666D) 40122G5,  Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7,  Trinity Dam (667D) 40122G7,  Girard Ridge (681B) 41122B2,  Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 41122A2,  Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 41122A1,  Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4,  Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 41122A3,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6,  Carrville (683C) 41122A6,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 260
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,40.875

CA
40122F3=Project City (647A) 40122F3;40122F4=Shasta Dam (647B) 40122F4;40122F5=Whiskeytown (648A) 40122F5;40122F6=French Gulch (648B) 40122F6;40122E5=Igo (648D) 40122E5;40122H2=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2;40122G2=Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 40122G2;40122H3=Hanland Peak (665A) 40122H3;40122H4=Lamoine (665B) 40122H4;40122G4=Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 40122G4;40122G3=O'Brien (665D) 40122G3;40122H5=Damnation Peak (666A) 40122H5;40122H6=Trinity Center (666B) 40122H6;40122G6=Papoose Creek (666C) 40122G6;40122G5=Schell Mtn. (666D) 40122G5;40122H7=Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7;40122G7=Trinity Dam (667D) 40122G7;41122B2=Girard Ridge (681B) 41122B2;41122A2=Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 41122A2;41122A1=Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 41122A1;41122B3=Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3;41122A4=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4;41122A3=Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 41122A3;41122B6=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 41122B6;41122A6=Carrville (683C) 41122A6;41122A5=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 41122A5;41122A7=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 41122A7