Arnica cernua
Common Name: serpentine arnica
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0Q040
Full Name: Arnica cernua Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARCE

© 2007 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1920 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6,  Dees Peak (686D) 41123A3,  Hoopa (687C) 41123A6,  Hupa Mountain (688D) 41123A7,  Lonesome Ridge (704B) 41123D6,  Fish Lake (704C) 41123C6,  Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 41123D7,  Johnsons (705D) 41123C7,  Chimney Rock (721C) 41123E6,  Klamath Glen (722C) 41123E8,  Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 41123H2,  Seiad Valley (736C) 41123G2,  Hamburg (736D) 41123G1,  Slater Butte (737D) 41123G3,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 41123H6,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 41123G6,  Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8,  High Divide (740A) 41124H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 258
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.0,41.75

CA,OR
40123H6=Willow Creek (670B) 40123H6;40123G6=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6;41123A3=Dees Peak (686D) 41123A3;41123A6=Hoopa (687C) 41123A6;41123A7=Hupa Mountain (688D) 41123A7;41123D6=Lonesome Ridge (704B) 41123D6;41123C6=Fish Lake (704C) 41123C6;41123D7=Blue Creek Mtn. (705A) 41123D7;41123C7=Johnsons (705D) 41123C7;41123E6=Chimney Rock (721C) 41123E6;41123E8=Klamath Glen (722C) 41123E8;41124F1=Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1;41123H2=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 41123H2;41123G2=Seiad Valley (736C) 41123G2;41123G1=Hamburg (736D) 41123G1;41123G3=Slater Butte (737D) 41123G3;41123H6=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 41123H6;41123G6=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 41123G6;41123G5=Preston Peak (738D) 41123G5;41123H7=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 41123H7;41123H8=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 41123H8;41124H1=High Divide (740A) 41124H1