Eremogone ursina
Common Name: Big Bear Valley sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms: Arenaria ursina
Element Code: PDCAR040R0
Full Name: Eremogone ursina (B.L. Rob.) Ikonn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARUR

2003 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 16 2 1 1 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    33 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the vicinity of Big Bear and Baldwin lakes in the San Bernardino Mtns. Threatened by vehicles, development, grazing, foot traffic, road maintenance, mining, illegal dumping, recreational activities, fire suppression activities, and trampling. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 29:294 (1894) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-03-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 257
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731