Arenaria paludicola
Common Name: marsh sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR040L0
Full Name: Arenaria paludicola Rob.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARPA7

© University and Jepson Herbaria
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 13 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 3 10
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two natural occurrences in Black Lake Cyn. And at Oso Flaco Lk. Threatened by vehicles, development, erosion, hydrological alterations, and non-native plants. Individuals re-introduced in Black Lake Cyn. in 1995. Introduced population in Los Osos well established as of 2003. Experimental introduction also underway in Nipomo as of 2004. Collection from Mexico needs confirmation. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Natural Sciences 3:61 (1863) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 170 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD) *,  Santa Cruz (SCR) *,  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3,  Hollywood (111D) 34118A3,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Felton (408D)* 37122A1,  San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 256
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,34.0

CA,WA
34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3;34118A3=Hollywood (111D) 34118A3;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;37122A1=Felton (408D)* 37122A1;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4