Arctostaphylos franciscana
Common Name: Franciscan manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos hookeri ssp. franciscana
Element Code: PDERI040J3
Full Name: Arctostaphylos franciscana Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARHOF

2011 Thomas Reyes
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 3 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 3
Notes Glossary
  • Single plant rediscovered in 2009. Previously considered extinct since 1947. Seriously threatened by road construction. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32:201 (1905) for original description, and Madrono 54(2): 148-155 (2007) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Francisco (SFO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 255
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.625

3712264=San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274