Arctostaphylos hispidula
Common Name: Howell's manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. hispidula
Element Code: PDERI04230
Full Name: Arctostaphylos hispidula Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARHI5

2002 Djibo Zanzot
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining. Possibly threatened by vehicles. Endangered in OR. See A Flora of Northwest America, p. 415 (1903) by T.J. Howell for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248,  Big Foot Mtn. (535C) 3812372,  Cloverdale (535D) 3812371,  Dinsmore (634A) 4012345,  Black Lassic (634D) 4012335,  Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367,  Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368,  Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 254
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,40.375

OR
3812248=Camp Meeker (502B) 3812248;3812372=Big Foot Mtn. (535C) 3812372;3812371=Cloverdale (535D) 3812371;4012345=Dinsmore (634A) 4012345;4012335=Black Lassic (634D) 4012335;4112367=Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367;4112368=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368;4112358=Klamath Glen (722C) 4112358;4112376=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471