Erythranthe shevockii
Common Name: Kelso Creek monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus shevockii
Element Code: PDSCR1B2Z0
Full Name: Erythranthe shevockii (Heckard & Bacig.) N.S. Fraga
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MISH

2001 Steve Schoenig
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 8 1 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by residential development, agricultural conversion, grazing, road maintenance, and vehicles. See MadroƱo 33(4):271-277 (1986) for original description, and Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 1340 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 3511842,  Claraville (237A) 3511843,  Cane Canyon (259C) 3511852,  Weldon (260A) 3511863,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 253
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,35.5

3511842=Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 3511842;3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3511852=Cane Canyon (259C) 3511852;3511863=Weldon (260A) 3511863;3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3511853=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853