Diplacus rupicola
Common Name: Death Valley monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus rupicola
Element Code: PDSCR1B2H0
Full Name: Diplacus rupicola (Coville & A.L. Grant) G.L. Nesom & N.S. Fraga
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIRU2

2001 Larry Blakely
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 26:99 (1936) for original description, Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature, and Phytoneuron 2013-66:1-8 (2013) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646,  Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647,  Devils Speedway (324C) 3611638,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Chloride City (346B) 3611668,  Beatty Junction (346C) 3611658,  Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657,  East of Sand Flat (348A) 3611763,  Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 3611753,  Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765,  Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771,  Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714,  Sand Spring (390A) 3711725,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 252
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,36.375

3611646=Echo Canyon (323B) 3611646;3611647=Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647;3611638=Devils Speedway (324C) 3611638;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611668=Chloride City (346B) 3611668;3611658=Beatty Junction (346C) 3611658;3611657=Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657;3611763=East of Sand Flat (348A) 3611763;3611753=Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 3611753;3611765=Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765;3611772=Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771;3711714=Ubehebe Crater (389C) 3711714;3711725=Sand Spring (390A) 3711725;3711726=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 3711726;3711716=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 3711716;3711715=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 3711715;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736