Arctostaphylos edmundsii
Common Name: Little Sur manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos edmundsii var. edmundsii, Arctostaphylos edmundsii var. parvifolia
Element Code: PDERI04260
Full Name: Arctostaphylos edmundsii J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARED

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by foot traffic and non-native plants. Includes A. edmundsii var. parvifolia, which is state-listed Rare. See Leaflets of Western Botany 6(10):202 (1952) for original description and 9(12):188-196 (1961) for information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 105 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pfeiffer Point (320E) 36121B7,  Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8,  Point Sur (344C) 36121C8,  Big Sur (344D) 36121C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 25
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,36.25

CA
36121B7=Pfeiffer Point (320E) 36121B7;36121D8=Soberanes Point (344B) 36121D8;36121C8=Point Sur (344C) 36121C8;36121C7=Big Sur (344D) 36121C7