Erythranthe purpurea
Common Name: little purple monkeyflower
Family: Phrymaceae
Synonyms: Mimulus purpureus
Element Code: PDSCR1B2B0
Full Name: Erythranthe purpurea (A.L. Grant) N.S. Fraga
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MIPU4

2009 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 2 0 3 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 1 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, mining, recreational activities, vegetation/fuel management, and vehicles. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 11(2-3):255 (1925) for original description, and Phytoneuron 2012-39:1-60 (2012) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-10-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1900 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Jacinto (084C) 3311678,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 249
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

BA
3311678=San Jacinto (084C) 3311678;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731